Our Team

Board of Directors

Mary Shortt, President | FWIO

Mary Shortt

President

Michelle Phillippi, President Elect | FWIO

Michelle Phillippi

President-Elect

Ada Haasnoot Western Regional Board Director Grey-Bruce and Simcoe Areas

Ada Haasnoot

Western Regional Board Director

Grey-Bruce and Simcoe Areas

Kathleen Beall Western Regional Board Director Central and Guelph Areas

Kathleen Beall

Western Regional Board Director

Central and Guelph Areas

Barbara Stones Southern Regional Board Director Hamilton Area

Barbara Stones

Southern Regional Board Director

Hamilton Area

Margaret Ogar Southern Regional Board Director Southern Area

Margaret Ogar

Southern Regional Board Director

Southern Area

Sandy Miller Eastern Regional Board Director Eastern Area

Sandy Miller

Eastern Regional Board Director

Eastern Area

Valerie Smith Eastern Regional Board Director Kingston and Trent Valley Areas

Valerie Smith

Eastern Regional Board Director

Kingston and Trent Valley Areas

Ellen Chojko-Bolec

Northern Regional Board Director

Northwestern Area

Connie Murray Northern Regional Board Director Northern, North Central and Cochrane-Temiskaming Areas

Connie Murray

Northern Regional Board Director

Northern, North Central and Cochrane-Temiskaming Areas

Committee Chairs & Representatives

Mary Shortt, President | FWIO
Chair, Finance & Personnel Committee
Provincial Representative to FWIC
Michelle Phillippi, President Elect | FWIO
Chair
Erland Lee Museum Committee (ELMC)
Joy Trimble Representative Shop the Gift Card Way Program
Representative
Shop the Gift Card Way Program
woman_avatar
Heather Schenck-Smith
Representative
Hospitality Homes Program
Valerie Smith Eastern Regional Board Director Kingston and Trent Valley Areas
Chair
Advocacy Committee
Chair
Scholarship Committee
woman_avatar
TBA
Chair
Woman of Excellence in Agriculture Award Committee

Coordinators & Officers

All Coordinators and Officers are elected for 3-year terms at the FWIO Annual General Meeting.

The FWIO Board may appoint an individual to a position if it remains vacant following elections. For more information on vacant positions, please contact the FWIO Provincial Office.

ACWW/International Officer Anne Innes Elected - 2nd Year

ACWW/International Officer

Anne Innes

Elected - 2nd Year

Education Coordinator Elaine Tully Elected - 1st Year

Education Coordinator

Elaine Tully

Elected - 1st Year

Membership Coordinator Sue Cushing Elected - 3rd Year

Membership Coordinator

Sue Cushing

Elected - 3rd Year

Linda Zelem photo

Public Relations Coordinator

Linda Zelem

Elected - 2nd Year

Area Voting Delegates

*Area Voting Delegates are elected at Area Conventions in the Fall. Complete contact listings can be found by logging into the Members Section.

Central Area Debbie Fawcett

Central Area

Debbie Fawcett

woman_avatar

Cochrane-Temiskaming Area

Elna Blackburn

woman_avatar

Eastern Area

Ruth Thomas

Grey-Bruce Area Barrie Owen

Grey-Bruce Area

Barrie Owen

woman_avatar

Guelph Area

Barbara Elg

Hamilton Area Marian Austin

Hamilton Area

Marian Austin

Kingston Area Linda Bates

Kingston Area

Linda Bates

North Central Area Leslie Gjos

North Central Area

Leslie Gjos

Northern Area Beth Harris

Northern Area

Beth Harris

Northwestern Area Eleanor Wiersema

Northwestern Area

Eleanor Wiersema

Simcoe Area Twyla Banbury-Campbell

Simcoe Area

Twyla Banbury-Campbell

woman_avatar

Southern Area

Nancy Muir (interim)

WilmaDeWolde

Trent Valley Area

Wilma de Wolde

Our Staff

Provincial Office & Erland Lee (Museum) Home

woman_avatar

Andrea Morrison

Administrative Manager

woman_avatar

Mara Benjamin

Museum Curator

woman_avatar

Odalia Rebelo

Bookkeeper

woman_avatar

Kate Slaman

Office Assistant